The Depository of Posters contains more than 70,000 exhibits with 4,000 posters dating from the 1850s to 1921 arranged in chronological order. The collection is rich in the posters of prominent representatives of Georgian and non-Georgian theatres: Vano Sarajishvili, Vaso Abashidze, Mako Saparova-Abashidze, Lado Aleksi-Meskhishvili, Giorgi Pronispireli, Valerian Gunia, Nato Gunia, Iuza Zardalishvili, Kote Meskhi, Feodor Chaliapin, and actors of the Moscow Imperial Theatre, as well as posters of drama circles and public theaters.
The collection from the Tbilisi Opera from 1871 onwards is of special significance as it contains rare and in some cases unique copies of posters (other copies of which were destroyed as a result of a fire in the opera building in 1973, amongst other exhibits).
The fund is rich with posters reflecting the history of Georgian cinematography, feature and documentary films and cartoons.